Skip to content
Technical & commercial enquiries: sales@rssechem.com Certificate of analysis issued per lot · Worldwide shipping
Register Request a quote & Contact us

Impurity profile comparison: what a reference standard proves, and what it does not

Impurities & regulation Published By RSSE Technical Team · Reviewed by RSSE Quality Unit

Comparing two impurity profiles looks like comparing two chromatograms. It is not. This sets out how the thresholds fix the scope, why area per cent is not mass per cent, what a co-injection actually establishes, and which comparison results require a structure rather than a justification.

On this page

A profile is a description, not a number

Both impurity guidelines define the term the same way, at the level of the substance and of the product: a description of the identified and unidentified impurities present in the material. That definition carries three obligations which a total-impurity figure cannot satisfy. Every peak that matters needs a designation, a structure or a stated qualitative label. Every peak needs a level, with the basis of the calculation named. Every identified impurity needs a classification, because a process impurity and a degradation product are controlled in different places.

Comparisons fail at the first obligation. One laboratory reports an unidentified peak at relative retention 0.87, another at 0.89, and the two are treated as the same species because the numbers are close. They may be one species on two column lots, or two species sitting near each other. A profile is comparable only when designation, level and basis travel together.

The threshold ladder fixes what a comparison may ignore

The ladder is dose-dependent, so the scope of a comparison is fixed by the maximum daily dose of the product, not by the habit of the analyst. For a drug substance: reporting 0.05 per cent up to 2 g a day and 0.03 per cent above it, identification 0.10 per cent or 1.0 mg a day whichever is lower, qualification 0.15 per cent or 1.0 mg a day. For a drug product the bands are set by dose, because a degradation product is judged against daily intake rather than against the mass of the unit:

ThresholdMaximum daily dose Limit
Reporting1 g or less0.1%
Above 1 g0.05%
IdentificationBelow 1 mg 1.0% or 5 micrograms per day, whichever is lower
1 mg to 10 mg0.5% or 20 micrograms per day, whichever is lower
Above 10 mg to 2 g0.2% or 2 mg per day, whichever is lower
Above 2 g0.10%
QualificationBelow 10 mg 1.0% or 50 micrograms per day, whichever is lower
10 mg to 100 mg0.5% or 200 micrograms per day, whichever is lower
Above 100 mg to 2 g0.2% or 3 mg per day, whichever is lower
Above 2 g0.15%

Two consequences follow. Each threshold exists in two currencies, a percentage and a daily intake, and the lower applies: 0.2 per cent at a 100 mg dose is 200 micrograms a day, and at 1.5 g it is 3 mg, so the 2 mg a day cap takes over. And below 1 per cent, results are reported to the number of decimal places of the threshold, so 0.06 is not rounded to 0.1.

The acceptance criterion in a specification is a separate question. Criteria are extrapolated from batch and stability data, and the specifications guideline is explicit that criteria tightly encompassing the batch data available at filing are inappropriate. A comparison borrowed from another strength, or from a monograph for a different salt, answers a question nobody asked.

Area per cent is not mass per cent

An ultraviolet detector responds to mass through a molar absorptivity that differs from compound to compound, so equal areas do not mean equal amounts. Both guidelines allow the drug substance itself as the standard for estimating impurity levels, on one condition: where the response factors are not close, a correction factor is applied, or the impurity is knowingly overestimated, and the assumption of equivalent response is stated in the application.

The correction is a division. A relative response factor of 0.5 means the impurity gives half the response per unit mass, so its true level is twice its area per cent. On a 100 mg tablet, with an identification threshold of 0.2 per cent:

PeakArea % Relative response factorCorrected %Decision
A0.081.000.08Below the reporting threshold
B0.120.500.24Identify and qualify
C0.302.000.15Report only
D0.050.800.06Below the reporting threshold

Two of the four decisions invert. Peak B is 0.24 per cent by mass, above both the identification and the qualification threshold, and needs a structure and a safety argument; read straight off the chromatogram it would have been reported and left unidentified. Peak C is 0.15 per cent by mass and needs reporting only, where the uncorrected area would have triggered an identification study that answers nothing. One injection of the standard at a known concentration corrects all four, and is also how the factor is measured.

What the correction does not fix: a factor taken at one wavelength does not transfer to another detection mode, a factor measured against a standard of the wrong salt form carries that salt's mass into the arithmetic, and a factor taken at one level assumes a linearity an overloaded injection has already broken.

What a co-injection actually proves

Retention time is a qualitative property with a quantitative reputation. Two compounds can share it, and one can move off it as a column ages. The evidence for identity has a recognisable order. A retention match excludes a grossly different species and little else. Spiking the sample with the standard excludes one peak hiding two, since the spike either stays single or splits. A photodiode array spectrum excludes a different chromophore but not an isomer. Mass confirmation excludes a different formula, not a positional variant. Only NMR on an isolated portion settles constitution. The hidden condition on the first line is the standard itself: it has a form and an isomeric purity, and a match against the wrong form is not a match. Where the impurity exists as a salt and the standard is the free base, retention shifts and the comparison is recorded as a missing peak. The conventions are in salt, hydrate and free base conversion.

Without a standard: relative retention and its drift

Most peaks in a comparison have no commercial standard, and the guidelines allow an unidentified impurity to be defined and named by its relative retention. The number is not a constant. It moves with column lot, mobile phase pH, gradient delay volume, temperature and sample solvent strength, and it moves most on early peaks.

A retention window must therefore be established from the laboratory's own injections across at least two column lots, and re-established at method transfer rather than carried over, as covered in method transfer acceptance criteria. Quantitation without a standard proceeds on an assumed factor of one, and the assumption is written down. An assumed factor is not neutral: for a chromophore-poor impurity it can understate the level several fold, which is the direction that hides a finding.

Close the mass balance before arguing about a peak

Assay, organic impurities, water, residual solvents and inorganic residue are parts of one budget. Where they do not add to the whole, something is present and unseen, and each peak percentage is computed against a total that is itself incomplete. The usual explanations: a water or counter-ion term left out, a volatile degradant lost during drying, a species with no chromophore, material retained on the column, loss during sample preparation. Where the assigned content comes from quantitative NMR rather than a subtraction, qNMR against mass balance explains why the two can disagree without either being wrong.

Two preparation effects mimic chemistry: a solvent stronger than the mobile phase distorts early peaks, and an injection past the linear range inflates the baseline.

A structural alert outranks the ladder

The ladder answers "at what level must this be described". It does not answer "is this safe at that level". For a potentially mutagenic impurity the operative number is a threshold of toxicological concern of 1.5 micrograms per day, corresponding to a theoretical excess lifetime cancer risk of one in a hundred thousand, and a small cohort of high-potency structures is treated below it.

Set the two frameworks side by side. A peak at 0.1 per cent of a 100 mg dose is 100 micrograms a day, about sixty-seven times that threshold; the 0.24 per cent peak above is 240 micrograms a day, one hundred and sixty times. Being small does not clear an impurity; having a structure that has been assessed does. Where a new peak appears and its structure is unknown, classification comes before any discussion of limits, as set out in ICH M7 in practice.

Decisions by comparison outcome

ObservationFirst check Usual outcome
Peak in the candidate, absent in the reference product Whether it falls below the reference method's limit of quantitation, and whether the response factor was assumedAbove the identification threshold: identify it, or justify it as a process impurity controlled upstream
Peak in the reference product, absent in the candidate Whether both methods have comparable selectivity thereDocument the difference; do not present absence as superiority
Same peak, higher in the candidate The correction factor, the injection load and the baselineIf the difference survives, compare against the qualification threshold and the stability trend
Higher total, similar individual peaks Peaks near the reporting threshold and the integration settingsThe total is a sum of decisions, not an independent measurement

What to ask for when the standard is for profile work

  • The identity and the form, stated separately, since a free base standard cannot confirm a salt impurity.
  • The method behind the assigned content, and whether it separates the impurity from its own isomers.
  • A relative retention or response factor measured on a stated system, with the wavelength named.
  • The certificate convention for the assigned value: as-is, dried or anhydrous basis, with the water content stated.
  • The storage and validity statement, since a standard that sat warm for a year no longer represents the peak it was bought to identify.

Each of those items changes what a comparison can conclude. A standard without a stated basis turns a 0.24 per cent finding into a range; a standard of the wrong form turns a present peak into a missing one. The documentary side is in how to read a certificate of analysis, and the distinction between an impurity standard and a characterised material in what an impurity reference standard is.

How a comparison usually goes wrong

  • Area per cent compared across methods with different wavelengths, and a difference in purity reported.
  • A retention match treated as identification, with the spiking experiment skipped.
  • The comparison run at one dose strength when the thresholds are banded by dose.

A profile comparison is an argument about three things at once: what is there, how much of it there is, and whether anyone has decided it is acceptable. A standard settles the first, and only when its form, its basis and its evidence of identity are known. The second needs a response factor and a calibrated injection. The third needs a structure and a toxicological judgement that no chromatogram contains.

Frequently asked

Is a peak below the identification threshold automatically acceptable?
No. The threshold decides whether a structure is required, not whether the impurity is safe. A mutagenic impurity is judged against a threshold of toxicological concern of 1.5 micrograms a day, and a peak at 0.1 per cent of a 100 mg dose is 100 micrograms a day, about sixty-seven times that figure. Structure, not level, decides which question applies.
Should impurity levels be corrected for response factor before comparing two products?
Yes, if the comparison is to mean anything. Both impurity guidelines allow the drug substance to serve as the standard only where a correction factor is applied when response factors are not close, or where it is acknowledged that the impurity is overestimated. Comparing raw area per cent between two methods with different wavelengths compares detector optics, not products.
Does a matching retention time identify an impurity?
It shows that a compound with the same retention under those conditions is present. It does not exclude a co-eluting species, and it does not survive a change of column lot without re-checking. Identification rests on spiking with the standard, a spectral or mass confirmation, and ideally an isolated portion examined by NMR.
What if the reference product shows a peak that our product does not?
That is a difference to document, not a result to advertise. The reference product may carry an impurity from a route the candidate does not use, or from a container or excipient interaction. The comparison question is whether the candidate profile is adequately described and controlled, not which chromatogram looks cleaner.
How many peaks need a standard when one is not available for all of them?
The ones at or above the identification threshold, plus any peak that is a known degradant of the route or a structural alert. Below that, a relative retention and a stated assumption of equivalent response is the accepted practice, and the assumption belongs in the method description rather than in a footnote.
What does a gap in the mass balance indicate?
That something in the material is not being seen. The usual causes are water and counter ions left out of the calculation, volatile degradants lost on drying, species without a chromophore, material retained on the column, and loss during sample preparation. A gap above roughly one percentage point deserves an explanation before any individual peak is argued about.

Sources and further reading

Every document below is published by the body that owns it; none of them is a summary written by us. Accessed 2026-11-02.

Send us a CAS number

Availability, documentation and lead time — answered by the people who handle the batch, not a ticket queue.

Request a quote sales@rssechem.com

How to read a certificate of analysis Field by field: identity, purity, content basis, the retest date, and the questions worth asking a supplier before you file the document.How to choose a reference standard supplier A practical checklist for evaluating reference standard suppliers on documentation, traceability, lot consistency, logistics and technical support.Stable isotope-labelled standards and when to use them When labelled internal standards earn their place in an LC-MS or GC-MS method, what to specify when ordering, and the traps in quantitative work.Nitrosamine and NDSRI standards: what to test for and what to buy The difference between small nitrosamines and NDSRIs, what a laboratory needs as a standard for each, and how to specify one so the result stands up to review.What is an impurity reference standard? What the term means, how it differs from a pharmacopoeial standard and a working standard, what the documentation has to state, and how to pick the right form and purity basis.ICH M7 in practice: classifying mutagenic impurities How the five-class hazard assessment works, what the 1.5 microgram default really covers, and how the four control options decide which standards you buy.qNMR vs mass balance: how purity is really assigned Two certificates, one compound, two purity values. What mass balance and qNMR each measure, why the figures differ, and how the basis changes the number.Elemental impurities: from a PDE to a limit you can measure How a permitted daily exposure becomes a concentration limit, why the dose moves the number, and what an elemental impurity specification must state.Salt, hydrate and free base: converting content so the numbers reconcile How to move content and impurity values between as-is, anhydrous and free-base bases, in what order, and why the basis can turn a pass into a fail.Forced degradation study design: how far to push each stressor How to set stressor strength, read a kinetics screen, judge mass balance and catch over-degradation before it wastes a method development cycle.Analytical method transfer: acceptance criteria you can defend Four transfer routes, criteria built from the method's own precision, and the standard's assigned content that shifts every result by a fixed amount.Chiral and stereoisomeric impurity standards Enantiomer, diastereomer, epimer, E/Z isomer: four different standards and four different questions. What each has to state before it can control a method.Reference standard, analytical standard, CRM: what the words mean Four labels appear on the same vial in different catalogues. They are not synonyms, and the difference decides what you may claim in a report.Peptide reference standards: what changes when the analyte is a chain Deletion sequences, epimers, pyroglutamate, deamidation, counter-ion and water: why a peptide standard needs a different certificate from a small molecule.Cleaning validation residue limits: where the number comes from How a residue limit is derived from the dose, from 10 ppm and from a health-based PDE, and what the swab method and its standard must be able to reach.Cold chain and stability of reference standards: what transport and receipt checks protect Storage regimes, stability budgets and mean kinetic temperature, plus the receipt checks that decide whether a standard still supports its certificate.